Categories
music

SLS – Think

So for Jim’s theme for today, I have gone with “think”. I hope you don’t mind, but my brain seems to think up more and more Taylor songs as the weeks go by – see what I did there….yuh!

“I Think He Knows” is from Taylor’s 2019 album “Lover”, and to me it sounds like a newfound love! When I first heard it I felt the excitement of a new relationship – “he got my heartbeat skipping down 16th Avenue” sounds pretty smitten to me!

Taylor Swift wrote this song along with Jack Antonoff.

I think he knows
His footprints on the sidewalk
Lead to where I can’t stop
Go there every night
I think he knows
His hands around a cold glass
Make me wanna know that
Body like it’s mine

He got that boyish look that I like in a man
I am an architect, I’m drawing up the plans
It’s like I’m 17, nobody understands
No one understands

He got my heartbeat
Skipping down 16th Avenue
Got that, oh, I mean
Wanna see what’s under that attitude like
I want you, bless my soul
And I ain’t gotta tell him, I think he knows
I think he knows

I think he knows
When we get all alone
I’ll make myself at home
And he’ll want me to stay
I think he knows
He better lock it down
Or I won’t stick around
‘Cause good ones never wait (Ha)

He got that boyish look that I like in a man
I am an architect, I’m drawing up the plans
He’s so obsessed with me and, boy, I understand
Boy, I understand

He got my heartbeat (Heartbeat)
Skipping down 16th Avenue
Got that, oh, I mean (I mean)
Wanna see what’s under that attitude like
I want you, bless my soul
And I ain’t gotta tell him, I think he knows
I think he knows

I want you, bless my
I want you, bless my soul
I want you, bless my
I want you, bless my soul

Lyrical smile, indigo eyes, hand on my thigh
We can follow the sparks, I’ll drive
Lyrical smile, indigo eyes, hand on my thigh
We can follow the sparks, I’ll drive
“So where we gonna go?”
I whisper in the dark
“Where we gonna go?”
I think he knows

He got my heartbeat (Heartbeat)
Skipping down 16th Avenue (Baby)
Got that, oh, I mean (I mean)
Wanna see what’s under that attitude like (Yeah)
I want you, bless my soul
And I ain’t gotta tell him, I think he knows
I think he knows

I want you, bless my
I want you, bless my soul
I want you, bless my (Oh, baby)
I want you, bless my soul (He got my heartbeat)
I want you, bless my (Skipping down 16th Avenue, baby)
I want you, bless my soul
I want you, bless my soul
And I ain’t gotta tell him, I think he knows

7 replies on “SLS – Think”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s